Impact Model Settings & Characteristics


The impact-model database documents the participating impact models in ISIMIP. The information covers basics such as sector and contact person, as well as detailed information about the model settings and characteristics used for each ISIMIP simulation round.

It is the responsibility of the modelling groups to keep this information up to date. Modelling groups can edit the entry for your model by logging in to your Dashboard (link in page footer). Please get in touch if you don't yet have a login.

Each model has at least one designated contact person, who should be contacted directly with questions specific to the model.

The models can be filtered according to sector and simulation round. A search is also provided which covers the contact people. The complete set of database entries for the selected models can be downloaded to an Excel file using the blue link below right.

Where the simulation round is marked with an asterisk (*), data have not yet been uploaded for that simulation round.

Model Simulation round Sector Contact person Email
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Alessio Collalti
Carlo Trotta
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Alessio Collalti
Carlo Trotta
4C
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Martin Gutsch
Petra Lasch
Mats Mahnken
Christopher Reyer
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Lakes (global)
Zeli Tan
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Gaby Deckmyn
Joanna Horemans
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (global)
Laurent Bopp
Jerome Guiet
Olivier Maury
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Beth Fulton
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Forests
David Cameron
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Terrestrial biodiversity
Matthias Biber
Christian Hof
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Terrestrial biodiversity
Matthias Biber
Christian Hof
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Terrestrial biodiversity
Matthias Biber
Christian Hof
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Terrestrial biodiversity
Matthias Biber
Christian Hof
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (global)
Eric Galbraith
Jerome Guiet
Not yet active
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Louis Francois
Alexandra Henrot
Not yet active
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Marie Dury
Louis Francois
Alexandra Henrot
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Allard de Wit
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Maoyi Huang
Guoyong Leng
ISIMIP2b
Biomes
Sonia Seneviratne
Wim Thiery
ISIMIP2b
Permafrost
Sonia Seneviratne
Wim Thiery
ISIMIP2b
Water (global)
Sonia Seneviratne
Wim Thiery
ISIMIP2b
Agriculture
Sonia Seneviratne
Wim Thiery
ISIMIP2b
Lakes (global)
Sonia Seneviratne
Wim Thiery
ISIMIP2b
Water (global)
Guoyong Leng
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Peter Lawrence
ISIMIP2b
Water (global)
Yusuke Satoh
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Dennis Ojima
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (global)
William Cheung
DBH
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Qiuhong Tang
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (global)
Julia Blanchard
ISIMIP Fast Track
Coastal Systems
Jochen Hinkel
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Hanqin Tian
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alexander Gelfan
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (global)
Villy Christensen
Jeroen Steenbeek
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Erwin Schmid
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Juraj Balkovic
Nikolay Khabarov
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Roberto César Izaurralde
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Marta Coll
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Susa Niiranen
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Marta Coll
Not yet active
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Fisheries (regional)
Tyler Eddy
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Cathy M. Bulman
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Marta Coll
Chiara Piroddi
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Christopher Lynam
Nicola D. Walker
ISIMIP2a
Lakes (global)
Richard Iestyn Woolway
Not yet active
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Harald Bugmann
Nica Huber
Timothy Thrippleton
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Friedrich Bohn
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Christian Folberth
Hong Yang
Not yet active
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Dani Nadal-Sala
Santi Sabate
H08
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Naota Hanasaki
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Stefan Plötner
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alejandro Chamorro
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Julia Reinhardt
Tobias Vetter
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Andrew Friend
Tim Rademacher
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alejandro Chamorro
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Rohini Kumar
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
David Gustafsson
Ilias Pechlivanidis
ISIMIP2a
Permafrost
Maxim Arzhanov
Alexey Eliseev
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Elke Stehfest
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Axel Kleidon
Ryan Pavlick
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Pete Falloon
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Rutger Dankers
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Richard Betts
ISIMIP2a
Permafrost
Richard Betts
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Richard Betts
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Manolis Grillakis
Aristeidis Koutroulis
ISIMIP2b
Lakes (global)
Andrey Debolskiy
Victor Stepanenko
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Ruediger Grote
ISIMIP Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases (health)
Cyril Caminade
Andy Morse
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Matthew Forrest
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Stefan Olin
Thomas Pugh
Sam Rabin
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Matthew Forrest
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Dieter Gerten
Sebastian Ostberg
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Sebastian Ostberg
Sibyll Schaphoff
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Permafrost
Sebastian Ostberg
Sibyll Schaphoff
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Christoph Müller
ISIMIP Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases (health)
Sari Kovats
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Simon Gosling
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (global)
Simon Jennings
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Yusuke Satoh
mHM
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Rohini Kumar
Oldrich Rakovec
Luis Samaniego
ISIMIP Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases (health)
Pim Martens
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Tobias Stacke
Not yet active
Lakes (local)
Julien Bellavance
Raoul-Marie Couture
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Jinfeng Chang
Philippe Ciais
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Jinfeng Chang
Philippe Ciais
ISIMIP2b
Permafrost
Jinfeng Chang
Philippe Ciais
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Philippe Ciais
Xuhui Wang
ISIMIP2b
Water (global)
Jinfeng Chang
Philippe Ciais
ISIMIP2b
Permafrost
Jinfeng Chang
Philippe Ciais
ISIMIP2b
Biomes
Jinfeng Chang
Philippe Ciais
ISIMIP2a
Fisheries (regional)
Ricardo Oliveros-Ramos
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Joshua W. Elliott
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Yoshihide Wada
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Joshua W. Elliott
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Agriculture
Delphine Deryng
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Wenfeng Liu
Hong Yang
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Charles T Jr Driscoll
Afshin Pourmokhtarian
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Forests
Annikki Makela
Francesco Minunno
Mikko Peltoniemi
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Gen Sakurai
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Mark Lomas
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Lakes (global)
Marjorie Perroud
Carl Love Mikael Råman Vinnå
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Georgy Ayzel
Evgeny E. Kovalev
Olga Nasonova
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Su Buda
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Vimal Mishra
Ousmane Seidou
Harsh L. Shah
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Dipangkar Kundu
Mikolaj Piniewski
Floris van Ogtrop
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Prasad Daggupati
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Michael Strauch
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Aklilu Dinkneh
Sandhya Rao
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Rene Orth
Sonia Seneviratne
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Su Buda
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Shaochun Huang
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Valentin Aich
Shaochun Huang
Valentina Krysanova
Stefan Liersch
Anastasia Lobanova
Tobias Vetter
Michel Wortmann
ISIMIP2b
Temperature-related mortality (health)
Yasushi Honda
Not yet active
ISIMIP3b
ISIMIP3a
Vector-borne diseases (health)
Adrian Tompkins
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Min Chen
Fang Zhao
VIC
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Fulu Tao
Tian Zhou
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Su Buda
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Xiaoyan Wang
Tao Yang
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Vimal Mishra
Harsh L. Shah
ISIMIP2b
Lakes (global)
Bram Droppers
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Shaochun Huang
VIP
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Suxia Liu
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Biomes
Akihito Ito
Kazuya Nishina
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Martina Flörke
Hannes Müller Schmied
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Stephanie Eisner
Martina Flörke
WBM
ISIMIP Fast Track
Water (global)
Balasz Fekete