Impact Model Settings & Characteristics


The impact-model database documents the participating impact models in ISIMIP. The information covers basics such as sector and contact person, as well as detailed information about the model settings and characteristics used for each ISIMIP simulation round.

It is the responsibility of the modelling groups to keep this information up to date. Modelling groups can edit the entry for your model by logging in to your Dashboard (link in page footer). Please get in touch if you don't yet have a login.

Each model has at least one designated contact person, who should be contacted directly with questions specific to the model.

The models can be filtered according to sector and simulation round. A search is also provided which covers the contact people. The complete set of database entries for the selected models can be downloaded to an Excel file using the blue link below right.

Model Simulation round Sector Contact Person Email
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Alessio Collalti
Monia Santini
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Magarida Tome
4C
ISIMIP2a
Forests
Christopher Reyer
Petra Lasch
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Olivier Maury
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Jason Link
Robert Gamble
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Beth Fulton
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Forests
Fredrik Lagergren
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Eric Galbraith
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Biomes
Alexandra Henrot
Louis Francois
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Allard de Wit
ISIMIP2a
Coastal Infrastructure
David N. Bresch
CLM
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Maoyi Huang
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Peter Lawrence
Fast Track
Agriculture
Dennis Ojima
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
William Cheung
DBH
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Qiuhong Tang
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Julia Blanchard
Fast Track
Coastal Infrastructure
Jochen Hinkel
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Hanqin Tian
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alexander Gelfan
Yuri Motovilov
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Jeroen Steenbeek
Villy Christensen
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Agriculture
Erwin Schmid
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Juraj Balkovic
Nikolay Khabarov
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Cèsar Izaurralde
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Marta Coll
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Susa Niiranen
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Lynne Shannon
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Marta Coll
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Xiaochun Zhang
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Tyler Eddy
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Cathy Bulman
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Cameron Ainsworth
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Jason Link
Sean Lucey
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Steve Mackinson
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Alida Bundy
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Agriculture
Christian Folberth
Hong Yang
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Computable General Equilibrium Modelling
Michael Obersteiner
H08
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Naota Hanasaki
HBV
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alejandro Chamorro-Chavez
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Stefan Plötner
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Stefan Plötner
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alejandro Chamorro-Chavez
Fast Track
Biomes
Andrew Friend
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Alejandro Chamorro-Chavez
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Rohini Kumar
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Ilias Pechlivanidis
ISIMIP2a
Permafrost
Alexey Eliseev
Maxim Arzhanov
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Agriculture
Elke Stehfest
Fast Track
Biomes
Ryan Pavlick
Fast Track
Biomes
Pete Falloon
Fast Track
Water (global)
Rutger Dankers
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Aristeidis Koutroulis
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Catherine Morfopoulos
Richard Betts
ISIMIP2a
Permafrost
Catherine Morfopoulos
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Catherine Morfopoulos
Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases
Andy Morse
Cyril Caminade
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Jörg Steinkamp
Thomas Hickler
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Stefan Olin
Thomas Pugh
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Dieter Gerten
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Biomes
Sebastian Ostberg
Sibyll Schaphoff
ISIMIP2a
Permafrost
Sibyll Schaphoff
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Christoph Müller
Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases
Sari Kovats
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Simon Gosling
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Simon Jennings
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Derek Tittensor
Mike Harfoot
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Computable General Equilibrium Modelling
Hermann Lotze-Campen
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Yusuke Satoh
mHM
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Luis Samaniego
Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases
Pim Martens
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Tobias Stacke
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Jinfeng Chang
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Biomes
Jinfeng Chang
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Philippe Ciais
Xuhui Wang
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Yunne Shin
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Arnaud Gruss
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (regional)
Ricardo Oliveros-Ramos
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Joshua Elliott
ISIMIP2b
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Yoshihide Wada
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Joshua Elliott
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Agriculture
Delphine Deryng
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Hong Yang
Wenfeng Liu
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
James Watson
ISIMIP2a
Agriculture
Gen Sakurai
Fast Track
Biomes
Mark Lomas
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Patrick Lehodey
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Kenji Tanaka
ISIMIP2a
Marine Ecosystems and Fisheries (global)
Jose A. Fernandes
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Olga Nasonova
Yeugeny Gusev
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Ann van Griensven
Sandhya Rao
ISIMIP2a
Water (global)
Sonia Seneviratne
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Valentina Krysanova
ISIMIP2a
Biomes
Fang Zhao
Min Chen
VIC
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Tian Zhou
VIC
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Tao Yang
VIP
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
MO Xingguo
Suxia Liu
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Biomes
Akihito Ito
Kazuya Nishina
ISIMIP2a
Fast Track
Water (global)
Hannes Mueller Schmied (IPG)
Martina Flörke (CESR)
ISIMIP2a
Water (regional)
Martina Floerke
WBM
Fast Track
Water (global)
Balasz Fekete
Fast Track
Vector-borne diseases
Joacim Rocklov